Atlantic Brant (Branta bernicula hrota) is one of 2 North American brant subspecies. There are 3 subspecies worldwide. All brant subspecies breed in the high-Arctic tundra and overwinter in temperate-zone estuarine habitats. Atlantic Brant are the “pale-bellied” subspecies. Their small head and short neck are black. The white necklace on its neck is coarsely patterned, not nearly as distinctly defined as on its black brant cousin. Body plumage is dark brown-gray, contrasting markedly with significantly paler flanks and belly. Brant movements are usually tidal influence dependent. Loafing and feeding areas, and areas utilized for grit or drink water at low tides, are good places to hunt. Brant decoy readily. Especially for the savvy North American waterfowl species collector, they are a pleasure to hunt, and hunting brant on the Atlantic side can be easily combined for hunting other duck and goose species. New England, Delaware, Maryland and New Jersey are prime brant wintering ground hunting areas.
Guided Chesapeake Bay Duck Hunts in Maryland
The Chesapeake Bay region Maryland duck hunting can be customized for guest preferences of sea duck hunts, diver duck hunts, puddle duck hunts and more.
Delaware Sea Duck & Brant Hunting
Delaware sea duck and brant hunting package presents the perfect opportunity to collect scoters, Atlantic Brant, long-tailed ducks, and American black ducks. Low hunting pressure, dedicated guide and mobility ensure high-success hunts.
World renown for its eider hunting, New England waterfowling offers an incredible change of scenery and is an excellent place to check off lots of North America waterfowl species. RPM Outdoors specializes in making your hunt priorities a reality.
Atlantic Brant mostly breed in northeastern Canada, wintering along the Atlantic Coast, from Maine to as far south, at times, as Georgia. They rarely stray from tidal estuaries where they feed on eelgrass, seaweed and sea lettuce.
On the US Atlantic Coast, a blight obliterated eelgrass in 1931. Increased urbanization-related sedimentation has done little to since improve. Atlantic Brant have adapted their foraging habitats to newer food sources, and are seen regularly feeding on ballfields and parks in urban settings. Many believe them to be undesirable table-fare for this reason.