Chestnut Teal (Anas castanea) is a small species of duck that is slightly larger than the Gray Teal, a member of the same genus. Their head protrudes slightly more than other species which can also make their bill seem like it slopes lower off of their face than other species of waterfowl. Both Chestnut Teal sexes have incredibly bold, red irises. Males have olive green plumage at the front of their head and the back of their head is more of a vibrant teal. As the name suggests, the majority of their plumage is a bright chestnut that begins at the breast and extends to the flanks where it becomes dappled with brown spots. The tail is brown and black, with a band of white plumage that separates it from the chestnut body.
When in flight, the Chestnut Teal wings are mostly brown and display stark white secondary coverts and white-outlined black speculum. Nearest to the body there is an oval of iridescent green in the speculum as well. Chestnut Teal are sexually dimorphic as females are mostly mottled gray and can be easily confused with Gray Teal. Females can potentially be distinguished through their rapid and piercing call that is likened to laughter.
Australia duck hunting offers off-the-beaten-path waterfowling adventure for unique species endemic to Australia, friendly at-home atmosphere
The majority of the Chestnut Teal population can be found in Tasmania and southern Victoria, while their vagrant population range extends to New Guinea, Lord Howe Island, and New Zealand. Favored habitat includes estuaries and wetlands, regardless of presence or absence of salinity. These areas are used for both nesting and foraging. The Chestnut Teal is an omnivorous species that forages through dabbling and turn over rocks for terrestrial foraging. They consume a variety of larvae and pupae when on land and in the water, they look for aquatic animals, aquatic seeds, snails, and crabs.
Chestnut Teal pairs are monogamous and stay together year-round. Both parents take responsibility in looking after and protecting their offspring; as well as their territory. Nesting normally occurs in tree hollows, which can be chosen and created as high as 33 feet above the water. Pairs will also sometimes place their nests directly on the ground. Young are ready to join their parents in the water within a day of hatching.