Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis), formerly referred to as oldsquaw, is a small attractive sea duck occurring in northern coastal water throughout the entire Holarctic region. As its name implies, characterized by extremely long tail feathers that stream behind while in flight, are held erect on the water, and persist year-round. White plumage creates a high forehead appearance on drakes. Drake’s black bills are small and almond-shaped, a pink patch in the middle. Large gray area around the eye, black patch on the neck, chestnut patch below that. The drakes chest, mantle and back are black, blanketed with elongated, pointed white scapulars. Breeding plumage is almost the opposite of nonbreeding plumage, with the drakes displaying a pitch-black head and large white and gray patch around the eye. The back is a dark brown with slender light brown feathers streaking along it. Females are brown, with a white eye streak and collar, and a gray chest. Absolutely gorgeous bird.
Alaska King Eider hunting tops the life-list of most avid duck hunters and bird collectors.
Alaska King Eider hunting is for the true adventurer-collector that wants to hunt the most beautiful North American duck. King Eider, Harlequin Duck, Long-tailed Duck, White-wing Scoter.
Delaware Sea Duck and Brant Hunting
Delaware sea duck and brant hunting package presents the perfect opportunity to collect scoters, Atlantic Brant, long-tailed ducks, and American black ducks. Low hunting pressure, dedicated guide and mobility ensure high-success hunts.
World renown for its eider hunting, New England waterfowling offers an incredible change of scenery and is an excellent place to check off lots of North America waterfowl species. RPM Outdoors specializes in making your hunt priorities a reality.
Incredible sink box duck hunting in beautiful Nova Scotia Canada for scoters, long-tailed ducks and black ducks
Step into history and experience authentic Nova Scotia duck hunting. Banned in the US in 1918, sink box duck hunting in an exciting and effective means of putting unsuspecting ducks right on the deck.
Canada geese and mallard persist for entire season where massive grain agricultural landscape sandwiches between St, Lawrence and Ottawa rivers.
Sick about drastic honker and mallard bag limit reductions in Atlantic Flyway? An affordable cure awaits just a short drive away in Ontario!
During the North American breeding season, the long-tailed duck can be found in freshwater wetlands from the Aleutian Islands, along the northern coast of Canada, Newfoundland, and all the coastlines of Greenland. This is the only time of year where they do not spend most of their time on the water. After selecting a mate, females will nest near each other when the eggs are laid, while the males leave to molt. The young are solely raised by hens. Long-tailed ducks do not migrate far to their wintering grounds which include the Aleutian Islands (there are resident long-tailed ducks there, too), along the Pacific Coast of British Columbia, Washington and Oregon, along the Atlantic Coast from Maine to Virginia, and around the Great Lakes
Long-tailed Ducks are incredible divers and while foraging, spend most of their time underwater. They can dive to depths of 200 feet or more. During the breeding season, they forage for shrimp, fish (and fish eggs), and available plant matter; while wintering the diet consists of crustaceans, mussels, and zooplankton.
Layout boats and long-line decoys near feeding reefs are an effective long-tailed duck hunting method. And bring plenty of ammo, because this also provides extremely challenging shooting scenarios! From out of nowhere, long-tailed ducks appear low from behind a roller, swinging side to side, and are on top of you in the blink of an eye. If there’s enough wind and weather to make the ‘squaws fly, you’re likely going up-down while they’re flying left-right!