Common Buttonquail (Turnix sylvaticus) is a songbird-sized gamebird species in South Africa that blends in easily with their environment. The beak can range from grey to grey-blue that subtly slope from the head with a slight curve. This species is also commonly called the Kurrichane buttonquail, small buttonquail, and Andalusian hemipode. The overall body shape is round yet long, and somewhat Francolin-like. The body plumage is all varying shades of brown, with tan upperparts that have rusty dappling and buffy underbelly. Males and females appear similar and can be difficult to discern. Unlike most birds, females are attributed to being the more brightly colored sex. Juveniles display similar plumage to the adults but have more spotting on their underbelly.
BEST South Africa duck hunting combo. Belongs right up there with Mexico and Argentina plus trophy import is possible.
Combo South Africa duck hunts includes great variety of ducks, geese and upland species, offers an authentic taste of Africa and a refreshingly challenging shotgun adventure. Ramsey Russell worked diligently for years making sure this was the very best South Africa Duck Hunt combo available.
Common Buttonquail are residents in southern Spain, Africa, India, and tropical Asia to Indonesia. In these areas, they will inhabit large expanses of grasslands, scrublands, and near cornfields, often avoiding thick forests and areas with a lot of hills. Their diet mainly consists of seeds and insects. When it is time to find a mate for breeding season, the female initiates everything. Along with this assertion, females begin calls with a hoom-hoom-hoom and males will reply with a kek-kek-kek. Calls from this species are normally heard from at dawn or dusk. The breeding season lasts from June through September. Common Buttonquail choose to build their nests in natural divots in the ground, lining them with grass stems and their tufts.
Common Buttonquail gamebird species does not like to fly and when they feel threatened, they will typically run away. Despite its small size, it does not normally feel threatened until a predator or other danger is almost right on top of them. From this situation, they will either run or fly very low to the ground and fast. It can be a difficult and unpredictable species to hunt as they tend to stand their ground.