Eared Dove (Zenaida auriculata) displays many of the same physical characteristics found in Mourning Doves (Zenaida macroura) in North America. The Eared Dove displays almost completely sooty brown plumage, with a thin black stripe that is drawn away from the back of their eyes and a larger spot of black plumage closer to the neck. On each side of the neck, in the right lighting, there are iridescent pale-yellow to gold feathers that point towards the ground. This species has pink legs and feet, massive black eyes, and long beak. There are also a few black spots on each wing, and the tops of the primary feathers are where the darkest brown on the body is found. Each primary feather is outlines in a very thin line of light gray or white. Female plumage is duller than the males and juvenile plumage is duller than the females.
Classic Córdoba Argentina Dove Hunt ensures private lodging, superior shooting, and unrivaled guest services.
This Córdoba Argentina dove hunt is perfect for groups of friends or business associates that don’t want to share lodging with strangers, that want to be the exclusive focus of an attentive staff, and that don’t want to be made to feel that they need to shoot their shoulders off unless they may choose to do so.
La Paz Argentina Duck hunting combo is true, high-quality trigger-pulling vacation for ducks, doves, perdiz, pigeons, fishing, more.
Argentina duck hunting La Paz combo package features duck hunts combined with high-volume dove hunting, world-class perdiz hunting, decoying pigeon, golden dorado fishing. Great value, a real client favorite.
Excellent Argentina duck hunting combo program, fully customizable to include doves and perdiz and is conveniently located within few hours easy drive time.
Argentina Duck Hunting Los Ceibos Combo is perfect for clients with limited mobility or that do not want to pack lots of gear. Daily morning duck hunts, hunters choice of perdiz or doves during afternoons.
Peru duck hunting trip for greatest concentration of Cinnamon Teal in the world
The Eared Dove does well in adapting to habitat disturbance caused by humans and the result is a very large range. They are found all over South America, with the majority of the population residing on the southern half of the continent. They are known as South America’s most widespread dove for a reason. Eared Dove easily withstands high hunting pressure as residents in Argentina and Bolivia recall that the population of Eared Doves sometimes still darkens the skies. The specific habitat that is frequently used by this species includes natural and agricultural open areas. They do like to consume the seeds from agricultural areas and have become a pest in some places due to their high population volume. Subsequently, eared dove are widely regarded as agricultural pests and hunted extensively. Argentina dove hunting represents one of the last remaining big bag hunts on earth for this reason.
While there is no set breeding season across the continent, Eared Dove can breed up to four times a year (almost continuously). Males will conduct their courtship display in a potential nesting site, but it is ultimately up to the female as to where the nest will actually be. Each clutch consists of two white eggs that are laid in small nests high above the ground. Both parents take part in rearing and protecting the young.