Laughing Dove (Spilopelia senegalensis) is a small pigeon native to Africa that are best known for their coo-ing that can be likened to human laughter. Their vocalizations are often repeated five to eight times with a simple coo-ku-RU-kuru-koo which is surprisingly distinguishable from other doves in Africa. They have the same characteristic body shape as other doves, as well as gray beaks and pink legs and feet. They display black and chestnut triangular dappling on either side of their chests directly under their necks. The underbelly is a cream color and the primaries are a slate gray. The rest of the body plumage appears to be brown with a slight pink tone. This species has very large, black eyes that are surrounded by a small ring of featherless, tan-pink skin. They have a long tail that has white outer feathers that are most readily seen in flight. Females have more muted plumage than the males and juveniles lack the black and chestnut dappling.
BEST South Africa duck hunting combo. Belongs right up there with Mexico and Argentina plus trophy import is possible.
Combo South Africa duck hunts includes great variety of ducks, geese and upland species, offers an authentic taste of Africa and a refreshingly challenging shotgun adventure. Ramsey Russell worked diligently for years making sure this was the very best South Africa Duck Hunt combo available.
Laughing Dove is most readily found in Africa and have dispersed into India. They have also been introduced into Australia. Like other species of pigeons, Laughing Dove are well adapted to landscapes that have been affected by human activity as long as there are trees for them to sit and forage in. Other areas they inhabit include dry lands and wooded savannahs that are near bodies of water.
Laughing Doves need a lot of space to thrive in, and have benefitted from habitat disturbance and has even increased the survival rate with chicks. Laughing Doves mate for life and can often be seen foraging with their mate. Males are easy to distinguish as they preform typical behaviors like puffing their chests. These birds are rarely seen in large groups and either only associate with their mate or socialize in small groups. This species will only lay two white eggs per clutch.